People of Michigan v. Dwayne Edmund Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
    statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). “When calculating the sentencing
    guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a [presentence
    investigation report].” People v Thompson, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2016)
    (Docket No. 318128); slip op at 3.
    OV 3 addresses physical injury to the victim. MCL 777.33(1); People v Laidler, 
    491 Mich 339
    , 343; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). A trial court must assess 100 points under OV 3 “if
    death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL
    777.33(2)(b); Laidler, 491 Mich at 343. For the purpose of OV 3, a victim includes any person
    harmed by the defendant’s criminal actions, id. at 349 n 6; a victim is not limited to the victim of
    the charged offense, People v Albers, 
    258 Mich App 578