People of Michigan v. Dwayne Edmund Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] emphatically resisted this suggestion, insisting that he wished to remain in a Department of
    Corrections facility because it had a better law library than the Macomb County Jail. Defendant
    repeatedly opposed any efforts to move him from the Department of Corrections facility to the
    Macomb County Jail. In any event, defendant cites no authority indicating that his incarceration
    in the Department of Corrections rather than in the Macomb County Jail affects the
    determination whether he suffered prejudice to his person for the purpose of a speedy trial claim.
    -6-
    MCL 750.227b(1) provides:
    A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or
    she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223,
    227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for
    2 years. Upon a second conviction under this subsection, the person shall be
    punished by imprisonment for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction
    under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years.
    In People v Stewart, 
    441 Mich 89
    , 95; 490 NW2d 327 (1992), our Supreme Court held “that a
    defendant may be convicted of felony-firearm (third offense) if the third offense is preceded by