People of Michigan v. Dwayne Edmund Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] doubt standard. This Court further held that in order to determine whether the preserved
    Lockridge error in Stokes was harmless, the remand procedure described in Lockridge must be
    followed. Id. at 10. That is, the remand procedure described in Lockridge applies to both
    preserved and unpreserved pre-Lockridge sentencing errors. Id. at 11.
    Defendant argues that there was judicial fact-finding in the scoring of OVs 3, 4, 7, and
    10. We agree. The prosecutor confesses error on this defense argument.
    As discussed, OV 3 addresses physical injury to the victim. MCL 777.33(1); Laidler,
    491 Mich at 343. A trial court must assess 100 points under OV 3 “if death results from the
    commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b); Laidler,
    491 Mich at 343. The jury made no finding and defendant made no admission concerning the
    facts necessary to score this OV. Neither of the offenses of which defendant was convicted, i.e.,