Francis H Zalewski v. Casimir J Zalewski ( 2022 )
[…] outcomes.” Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 
    328 Mich App 667
    , 672; 939 NW2d 738
    (2019). “Whether a party has standing is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” Mich Ass’n
    of Home Builders v City of Troy, 
    504 Mich 204
    , 212; 934 NW2d 713 (2019).
    Michigan common law does not include authority to grant a judgment of divorce.
    Stamadianos v Stamadianos, 
    425 Mich 1
    , 5; 385 NW2d 604 (1986). Instead, “[t]he jurisdiction of
    the circuit courts in matters of divorce is strictly statutory.” 
    Id.
     MCL 552.6(1) states, “A complaint
    for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of
    the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there
    remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.” MCL 552.7(1) similarly
    grants jurisdiction to the circuit court in actions for separate maintenance, which “may be filed in
    the circuit court in the same manner and on the same grounds as an action for divorce.”
    In Estes v Titus, 
    481 Mich 573