Vanessa Ferriole v. City of Detroit ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    The recent amendment to this statute did not involve any substantive changes to the quoted
    language. See 
    2022 PA 52
    .
    -6-
    activated is visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet
    in a 360 degree arc.
    (5) A police vehicle shall retain the exemptions granted in this section to an
    authorized emergency vehicle without sounding an audible signal if the police
    vehicle is engaged in an emergency run in which silence is required.
    Additionally, MCL 257.632 provides:
    The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when
    operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling
    in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons
    charged with or suspected of a violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol
    vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private
    ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall apply only when
    the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or
    exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped
    with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue
    light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the
    front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law
    enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This
    exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the
    consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.
    Further, MCL 257.653 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
    equipped with not less than 1 lighted flashing, rotating, or oscillating lamp
    exhibiting a red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric condition from a
    distance of 500 feet to the front of the vehicle and when the driver is giving audible
    signal by siren, exhaust whistle, or bell:
    (a) The driver of another vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall
    immediately drive to a position parallel to and as close as possible to the right-hand