Vanessa Ferriole v. City of Detroit ( 2022 )
[…] Similarly, “an officer’s physical handling of a
    motor vehicle during the course of responding to an emergency call can also constitute negligent
    operation of a motor vehicle.” Newton v Michigan State Police, 
    263 Mich App 251
    , 268; 688
    NW2d 94 (2004), overruled in part on other grounds by Watts v Nevils, 
    477 Mich 856
    ; 720 NW2d
    755 (2006).
    -5-
    Defendants argue that Schimeck did not breach the applicable standard of care because she
    complied with relevant provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), MCL 257.1 et seq.
    Defendants concede that MCL 257.627(1) generally provides that “[a]n individual operating a
    vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor
    less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the
    highway and of any other condition existing at the time.”1 However, defendants maintain that
    Schimeck’s actions fell within exceptions to this general rule that apply to emergency vehicles and
    that are also contained within the MVC. Specifically, MCL 257.603 states in relevant part: