Vanessa Ferriole v. City of Detroit ( 2022 )
[…] stat[ing] a claim that fits within a statutory exception . . . .” Thurman v City of Pontiac, 
    295 Mich App 381
    , 384; 819 NW2d 90 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration and ellipsis
    in original). “[T]he immunity conferred upon governmental agencies is broad, and the statutory
    exceptions thereto are to be narrowly construed.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted;
    alteration in original).
    The issue in this case involves whether plaintiff’s claim falls within the motor vehicle
    exception to governmental immunity in MCL 691.1405, which provides that “[g]overnmental
    agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent
    operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of
    which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute “imposes liability
    for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a governmental employee’s negligent
    operation of a government-owned motor vehicle.” Hannay, 497 Mich at 62 (quotation marks and
    citation omitted; emphasis added).