Robert Hunter v. John M Cilluffo Md ( 2016 )
[…] to act during a June 28, 2012, appointment, these standards are analogous to the inappropriately
    plaintiff cites no authority to support his argument that we should consider defendant’s actions
    following an NOI, instead of the NOI’s text, in assessing compliance with MCL 600.2912b(4).
    -6-
    general standards alleged in Roberts, 
    id. at 694,
    that defendants must “properly care for [the plaintiff]
    . . . and . . . render competent advice and assistance.” Therefore, the NOI failed to comply with
    MCL 600.2912b(4)(b).
    With regard to how the NOI phrased the “manner in which it is claimed that the applicable
    standard of . . . care was breached by” defendant Cilluffo, MCL 600.2912b(4)(c), plaintiff’s NOI
    claimed “that [defendant] Cilluffo breached the applicable standards of care when he failed to
    consider the possibility that he might be creating a sagittal imbalance in [plaintiff]’s spine before,