Robert Hunter v. John M Cilluffo Md ( 2016 )
[…] defendant Cilluffo breached a required standard of care on June 28, 2012. For example, the NOI
    failed to reference defendant Cilluffo’s use of the CT and MRI studies to facilitate his
    recommendations. See 
    Roberts, 470 Mich. at 697
    (finding the statement of breach inadequate
    because “[t]here [wa]s no allegation, for example, that any of the defendants failed to perform
    critical tests, incorrectly diagnosed her condition, or failed to refer her to a specialist in keeping
    with the appropriate standard of care). Therefore, the NOI failed to comply with MCL
    600.2912b(4)(c).
    With respect to whether the NOI “contain[ed] a statement of . . . [t]he alleged action that
    should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care,”
    MCL 600.2912b(4)(d), plaintiff’s NOI stated that defendant Cilluffo should have “considered . . .
    that [plaintiff]’s third spinal fusion might create” several problems, taken steps during the