Robert Hunter v. John M Cilluffo Md ( 2016 )
[…] any particular action that defendant [Cilluffo] should have taken to achieve compliance with the
    standard of care” on June 28, 2012. 
    Roberts, 470 Mich. at 698
    (emphasis removed). Therefore,
    defendant Cilluffo was inappropriately “left to guess . . . which aspect of plaintiff’s treatment
    was deficient” on June 28, 2012, and left to guess “what plaintiff alleges defendant[ Cilluffo]
    should have done differently.” Id.; cf. 
    Ligons, 285 Mich. App. at 345
    . Thus, the NOI failed to
    comply with MCL 600.2912b(4)(d).
    Finally, this Court must consider whether the NOI “contain[ed] a statement of . . . [t]he
    manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of . . . care was the proximate cause of
    the injury claimed.” MCL 600.2912b(4)(e). Plaintiff’s NOI no doubt described numerous
    injuries that he sustained, but he claimed that those injuries were caused “[a]s a direct and
    proximate result of the . . . negligent acts and omissions” described in the NOI. Because the NOI