Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2016 )
[…] personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises,
    Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 
    228 Mich App 727
    , 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the
    personal property of the designated payee. 
    Id.
     Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made
    payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be
    negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check
    may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part:
    (1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
    instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a
    negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes
    or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to
    enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an
    instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or
    (ii) a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either
    directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
    (2) In an action under subsection (1), the measure of liability is presumed
    to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the
    amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.
    We again conclude that plaintiffs’ complaint stated a legally cognizable claim of
    common-law conversion. According to plaintiffs’ complaint, defendant was assigned a forged
    mortgage on plaintiffs’ property. Defendant obtained a homeowner’s insurance policy on the