Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2016 )
[…] property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v
    Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 
    497 Mich 337
    , 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015) (citations and
    quotation marks omitted). Conversion may occur when there is a temporary deprivation of
    personal property, such as when the plaintiff’s property is restored to him. Pamar Enterprises,
    Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 
    228 Mich App 727
    , 734; 580 NW2d 11 (1998). A check is the
    personal property of the designated payee. 
    Id.
     Under MCL 440.3110(4), “an instrument made
    payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them and may be
    negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Id. at 733 (emphasis added). A check
    may be the subject of a conversion. See id. at 734. MCL 440.3420 provides, in part:
    (1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
    instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a