Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2016 )
[…] whether venue was proper. The trial court determined that defendant waived this issue by failing
    to raise it earlier. MCR 2.221(A) provides that a motion for a change of venue must be filed
    either before or at the time that the defendant files an answer. Defendant did not file a motion
    for a change of venue or an answer to plaintiffs’ complaint. Therefore, the trial court did not err
    in ruling that defendant waived the issue. In addition, the court properly concluded that the
    venue issue was an insufficient basis to set aside the default judgment. MCL 600.1645 provides,
    “No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was
    improper venue.” Therefore, even assuming that venue was improper, the default judgment was
    not void or voidable merely because the case was filed in the wrong venue. See 
    id.
    V. CONCLUSION
    We affirm the trial court’s grant of declaratory and injunctive relief to plaintiffs, as well