Daniel Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2016 )
[…] demanded the check. Although it is unclear from the complaint what defendant did with the
    check after receiving it, the complaint sufficiently alleged that defendant wrongfully withheld the
    check and refused to give it to plaintiffs on demand. Therefore, plaintiffs’ complaint sufficiently
    pleaded a claim of common-law conversion. See MCL 440.3420(1); Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at
    346.
    However, after reviewing the allegations contained in the complaint, we again conclude
    that plaintiffs failed to plead a legally cognizable claim of statutory conversion. MCL
    600.2919a, the statutory conversion statute, provides:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    -4-
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
    in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
    or converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
    remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
    “Conversion ‘to the other person’s own use’ requires a showing that the defendant employed the
    converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant’s interests, even if that purpose is
    not the object’s ordinarily intended purpose.” Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at 358-359.