People of Michigan v. Demetrice Maurice Patrick ( 2016 )
[…] D. OV 19
    OV 19 addresses interference with the administration of justice. Defendant argues in his
    brief on appeal that the trial court erroneously assessed 10 points for this variable. However, the
    record shows that the trial court actually assessed 15 points for OV 19. A court shall assess 15
    points if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of
    another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with
    the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49(b). The trial
    court shall assess 10 points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere
    with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). A defendant interferes with the
    administration of justice by “oppos[ing] so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of
    administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.” People v Hershey, 
    303 Mich. App. 330