People of Michigan v. Demetrice Maurice Patrick ( 2016 )
[…] be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Whether the facts, as found,
    are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the
    application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which
    an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835
    NW2d 340 (2013) (footnotes omitted).]
    B. OV 4
    The statutory basis of OV 4 is MCL 777.34, which provides for an assessment of points if
    a victim sustained serious psychological injury. MCL 777.34(1). Ten points shall be assessed if
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL
    777.34(1)(a). A trial court is required to assess “10 points if the serious psychological injury
    may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not
    been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added). Evidence that a victim felt
    angry, hurt, violated, frightful, or fearful after the offense—or evidence that “a victim was left
    feeling ‘pretty angry,’ and ‘try[ing] to block out the memory[]’ of a crime”—is sufficient to