In Re block/nygaard Minors ( 2022 )
[…] particularly in light of the presence of standby counsel. In the case of unpreserved unconstitutional
    error, respondent must show a plain error that affected his substantial rights, and reversal is
    required only when the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
    judicial proceedings. Carines, 
    460 Mich at 774
    . Respondent was represented by counsel before
    trial and had the benefit of counsel’s expertise leading up to the trial. Respondent thoroughly
    6
    MCL 712A.17c(6) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding
    under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or her right to an attorney.
    A respondent who is a minor may not waive his or her right to an attorney if the respondent's parent
    or guardian ad litem objects.”
    7
    MCR 3.915(B)(1)(c) provides with respect to child-protective proceedings: “The respondent may
    waive the right to the assistance of an attorney, except that the court shall not accept the waiver by