Tarayea Smith v. Myking Smith ( 2022 )
[…] was limited by his incarceration. Nevertheless, the trial court had repeatedly verbalized its
    intention to reschedule the trial if the parties did not agree on the judgment. At the show-cause
    hearing, defense counsel voiced both his inability to sign the proposed judgment of divorce and
    defendant’s opposition to custody and spousal support being barred.
    A court is required to consider an award of joint custody upon a parent’s request and must
    “state on the record the reasons for granting or denying” the request. MCL 722.26a. In rendering
    its decision, the court must “determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by
    considering the” statutory best-interest factors. MCL 722.26a. On the other hand, a trial court’s
    decision to award spousal support, bar support, or reserve support is discretionary. See
    MCL 552.23 (if the parties’ estate and effects “are insufficient for the suitable support and