Tarayea Smith v. Myking Smith ( 2022 )
[…] At the show-cause
    hearing, defense counsel voiced both his inability to sign the proposed judgment of divorce and
    defendant’s opposition to custody and spousal support being barred.
    A court is required to consider an award of joint custody upon a parent’s request and must
    “state on the record the reasons for granting or denying” the request. MCL 722.26a. In rendering
    its decision, the court must “determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by
    considering the” statutory best-interest factors. MCL 722.26a. On the other hand, a trial court’s
    decision to award spousal support, bar support, or reserve support is discretionary. See
    MCL 552.23 (if the parties’ estate and effects “are insufficient for the suitable support and
    maintenance of either party . . . , the court may . . . award” spousal support); McCoy v McCoy, 
    317 Mich 478
    , 481; 
    27 NW2d 62
     (1947); Torakis v Torakis, 
    194 Mich App 201
    , 202; 
    486 NW2d 107
    14
    With the exception of issues pertaining to parenting time that defense counsel discussed on the