People of Michigan v. William Edward Neilly ( 2022 )
[…] disagree.
    Generally, we review an order of restitution for an abuse of discretion. People v Gubachy,
    
    272 Mich App 706
    , 708; 
    728 NW2d 891
     (2006). “[W]hen the determination of restitution involves
    statutory interpretation, the review is de novo.” People v Byard, 
    265 Mich App 510
    , 511; 
    696 NW2d 783
     (2005). We review constitutional questions de novo. People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich 358
    , 373; 
    870 NW2d 502
     (2015).
    An order of restitution is governed in part by MCL 780.766(2). The current version of
    MCL 780.766(2) states as follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant
    convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other
    penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that
    the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of
    conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.[3]
    In 1993, this statute was largely the same, except that it provided that the trial court may
    order restitution, instead of requiring the trial court to order restitution. MCL 780.766(2), as
    amended by 
    1988 PA 21
    .