People of Michigan v. Susan Kathleen Dodge-Doak ( 2022 )
[…] 324 Mich App 459
    , 462; 
    924 NW2d 252
     (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s
    “decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). A trial court “necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” People
    v Gerhard, 
    337 Mich App 680
    , 685; 
    976 NW2d 907
     (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The parties do not dispute that the district court erred by not allowing defendant to call
    witnesses at the preliminary examination. MCL 766.12 states, “After the testimony in support of
    the prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have any, shall be sworn,
    examined and cross-examined and he may be assisted by counsel in such examination and in the
    cross-examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution.” Our Supreme Court, in People
    v Brown, 
    505 Mich 984
     (2020),2 held that the district court’s refusal to allow the defendant to call
    witnesses constituted an abuse of discretion in light of MCL 766.12 and therefore remanded the