People v Brown,
294 Mich App 377, 390;
811 NW2d 531(2011). “[A] proportionate sentence does not constitute cruel or unusual punishment.” People v Powell,
278 Mich App 318, 323;
750 NW2d 607(2008). Defendant acknowledges that neither the United States Supreme Court nor the Michigan Supreme Court has held that a mandatory life sentence for those defendants found guilty but mentally ill of first-degree murder violates the prohibition on cruel or unusual (or cruel and unusual) punishment. Further, MCL 768.36(3), which addresses sentencing for a defendant who has been found guilty but mentally ill, states, in relevant part: (3) If a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill or enters a plea to that effect which is accepted by the court, the court shall impose any sentence that could be imposed by law upon a defendant who is convicted of the same offense. If the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, the defendant shall undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his or her mental illness or intellectual disability. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, the Legislature has mandated a sentence of LWOP for adult offenders who commit the crime of first-degree murder, and has mandated that a trial court impose upon a defendant found guilty but mentally ill any sentence that could have been imposed upon a defendant found