Absent compelling circumstances, the credibility of witnesses is for the jury to determine. See Lemmon,
456 Mich at 642-643. The prosecution’s theory at trial was that defendant was not legally insane at the time he killed Shereda. A defendant is guilty of first-degree murder if it determined, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he committed a “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” MCL 750.316(1)(a). Defendant does not challenge the elements of first-degree premeditated murder, only the jury’s rejection of his affirmative defense that he was legally insane at the time of the murder. MCL 768.21a(1) states, in relevant part: [i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. Defendant’s principal argument is that the jury’s verdict is against the great weight of the evidence because the defense presented two experts who opined that he was legally insane at the time of the offense, whereas the prosecution failed to introduce any experts or otherwise effectively challenge the defense experts’ conclusions regarding defendant’s mental state. However, as observed by the trial court, defendant had the burden of proving his insanity defense by a preponderance of the evidence, MCL 768.21a(3), and “[t]he prosecutor was not required to present any evidence” on the matter.