People of Michigan v. Cara Christine Bowden ( 2022 )
[…] testimony based on ‘scientific’ knowledge, but also to testimony based on ‘technical’ and ‘other
    specialized’ knowledge.” Kumho Tire Co, Ltd v Carmichael, 
    526 US 137
    , 141; 
    119 S Ct 1167
    ;
    
    143 L Ed 2d 238
     (1999). The party offering the expert testimony bears the burden of satisfying
    the preconditions of MRE 702 and establishing admissibility of the proposed evidence. Gilbert,
    
    470 Mich at 781, 789
    .
    Defendant was charged in this case with OWI under MCL 257.625(1)(a), which provides
    as follows:
    (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a
    highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
    vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
    if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating
    while intoxicated” means any of the following:
    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
    substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
    controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance. [Emphasis added.]