US Const, Am IV. “The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution—like Article 1, § 11 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution,[2] whose protections have been construed as coextensive with its federal counterpart—protects against 2 Const 1963, art 1, § 11, provides, in part: The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. . . . . -3- unreasonable searches and seizures.” People v Mead,
503 Mich 205, 212;
931 NW2d 557(2019) (citation omitted). As reflected in the text of the Fourth Amendment, the touchstone of any Fourth Amendment analysis is reasonableness. People v Hughes,
506 Mich 512, 524;
958 NW2d 998(2020).