20230105_C358735_27_358735.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] over matters concerning the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate including estate
    administration, settlement, and distribution, and under Subpart (a)(iii) to declare the rights that
    involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. Under MCL 700.1303(1)(a), probate courts have
    concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to determine matters related to a property right or
    interest regarding an estate of a decedent, and under Subpart (1)(h) to hear and decide a contract
    proceeding or action by or against an estate. MCL 700.1303(2), provides:
    If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or proceeding
    that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action or proceeding
    and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional issue, the other court may order
    removal of the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the action or proceeding
    is removed to the probate court, the other court shall forward to the probate court
    the original of all papers in the action or proceeding. After that transfer, the other
    court shall not hear the action or proceeding.
    MCL 700.1303(3) specifies that the “underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify
    the disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s . . . estate by consolidating the
    probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.”
    Matters pertaining to enforcement of a judgment of annulment, however, fall squarely
    within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the family division of the circuit court. MCL
    600.1021(1)(a). Accordingly, the circuit court family division had sole and exclusive authority to