20230105_C358735_27_358735.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, MCL 552.101 does not revoke beneficiary designations by operation of law
    but mandates that a trial court’s judgment of divorce contain some language that
    disposes of the parties’ rights to such benefits. [In re Lett Estate, 314 Mich App at
    597-598 (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted).]2
    This Court explained further:
    [Where] the judgment of divorce determined each spouse’s interest arising from
    any beneficiary designation executed before the judgment, . . . the second sentence
    of MCL 552.101(2), which provides that if the judgment “does not determine the
    rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance . . . the policy shall be payable
    to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so
    designates,” does not apply. The third sentence of MCL 552.101(2), which
    addresses the potential liability of an insurance company, also does not affect the
    validity of a postjudgment beneficiary designation. [Id. at 598-599.]