20230105_C358735_27_358735.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] to the plain and ordinary meaning of its terms; a court may not rewrite clear and
    unambiguous language under the guise of interpretation. A court cannot read words
    into the plain language of a contract. [Quotation marks, alterations, and citations
    omitted.]
    Under MCL 552.101, a judgment of divorce or annulment must contain provisions that
    determine the parties’ respective rights to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance,
    endowment, or annuity. At the time of the parties’ annulment in 2004, MCL 552.101 provided in
    relevant part as follows:
    (2) Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall
    determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of
    life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the
    wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled
    by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of
    marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not
    determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or
    annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named
    beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing the policy
    shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in
    accordance with the terms of the policy, unless before the payment the company
    receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured or
    1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of
    a claim under the policy and the divorce.
    -5-
    MCL 552.101(3) mirrored the same requirements in circumstances where the policy “or contract
    of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the wife in which the husband was named
    or designated as beneficiary . . . .”
    In In re Lett Estate, respecting interpretation and application of MCL 552.101, this Court
    clarified:
    The plain language of the first sentence of MCL 552.101(2) requires a trial
    court granting a judgment of divorce to determine the rights of a wife to the