In Re Pk ( 2022 )
[…] harassment that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
    threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually caused petitioner to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, molested, or to otherwise suffer emotional distress. See MCL
    750.411h(1)(d); MCL 750.411i(1)(e). As held by this Court in In re JCB, with respect to an alleged
    to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL
    750.411h(1)(c); MCL 750.411i(1)(d). “Emotional distress” is defined as “significant mental
    suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional
    treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411h(1)(b); MCL 750.411i(1)(c). “Unconsented contact” is
    defined as “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that
    individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided
    or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(f). Examples of unconsented contact
    include “[f]ollowing or appearing within the sight of that individual,” “[a]pproaching or
    confronting that individual in a public place or on private property,” “[a]ppearing at that
    individual’s workplace or residence,” and “[e]ntering onto or remaining on property owned,
    leased, or occupied by that individual.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e)(i)-(iv); MCL 750.411i(1)(f)(i)-(iv).
    “Victim” is defined as “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving
    repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(f); MCL 750.411i(1)(g).
    -4-
    PPO violation, as opposed to seeking a PPO in the first place, it is not necessary to reestablish all
    the elements of stalking. Here, the PPO prohibited respondent from “following or appearing