In Re Pk ( 2022 )
[…] elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Furthermore, the
    trial court’s factual findings in a contempt proceeding are reviewed for clear error,
    and we must affirm if there is competent evidence to support them. We do not weigh
    the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses in determining whether there is
    competent evidence to support the findings. Circumstantial evidence and the
    reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof
    of the elements. [Citations omitted.]
    Under MCL 600.2950a(1), “an individual may petition the family division of circuit court
    to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct
    that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.” And “[a] court shall not
    grant relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined
    in . . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.” MCL 600.2950a(1).1 In this case, a PPO was
    1