In Re Pk ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) define “stalking” as
    a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another
    individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim
    to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
    “Course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
    noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a); MCL
    750.411i(1)(a). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is
    not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual
    -3-
    issued, and respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO was denied. The PPO remained in effect
    and was valid and enforceable when respondent was accused of violating the PPO in the
    courthouse parking lot in July 2021. Respondent is not challenging the validity and enforceability