Denise Ann Middleton v. Kenneth Arthur Temple ( 2022 )
[…] exceptions. An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by
    constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a
    governmental function. This Court gives the term “governmental function” a broad
    interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. A plaintiff
    filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in
    avoidance of governmental immunity. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
    In this case, the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, was
    implicated, and it provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and
    property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
    governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]”
    Defendants argue that plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact regarding
    whether Temple breached his duty of care as a driver of an emergency vehicle. “To establish a