Denise Ann Middleton v. Kenneth Arthur Temple ( 2022 )
[…] speculation for purposes of summary disposition due to lack of specificity. MCR 2.116(G)(4)
    requires that plaintiff “set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.”
    (Emphasis added.) And “parties opposing a motion for summary disposition must present more
    than conjecture and speculation to meet their burden of providing evidentiary proof establishing a
    genuine issue of material fact.” Libralter Plastics, Inc v Chubb Group of Ins Cos, 
    199 Mich App 1
    MCL 257.632 similarly authorizes an exemption from the speed limit for ambulances traveling
    in an emergency. But the exemption does not “protect the driver of the vehicle from the
    consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” MCL 257.632.
    2
    There was no genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether Temple had activated the
    ambulance’s lights and sirens—they were activated.
    -4-
    482, 486; 502 NW2d 742 (1993). Plaintiff provided no evidence estimating the speed the