Ava Cetera v. Lauren Mileto ( 2022 )
[…] astutely recognized that a claim for exemplary damages is not an independent cause of action but
    simply a form of damages for, in this instance, defamation. The trial court ruled that even were
    Cetera able to proceed on its defamation-per-se claim, it would not be eligible for exemplary
    damages because as a matter of law, Mileto did not act with the requisite malice. On appeal, Cetera
    argues that there exist jury questions concerning whether Mileto retracted her statements in
    accordance with MCL 600.2911(2)(b) and whether she wrote the posts with malice.
    Once again, MCL 600.2911(2)(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), in
    actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages
    which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession,
    occupation, or feelings.” And subdivision (b) sets forth retraction-request criteria for obtaining
    exemplary damages.4 In tandem, we construe MCL 600.2911(2)(a) and (b) to mean that a plaintiff
    can potentially recover exemplary damages on top of actual damages based on libel or slander