Ava Cetera v. Lauren Mileto ( 2022 )
[…] privileged, (3) fault on the part of the publisher that amounts to at least negligence, and (4) either
    special harm caused by the publication or actionability of the statement regardless of special harm,
    otherwise known as defamation per se. Smith v Anonymous Joint Enterprise, 
    487 Mich 102
    , 113;
    793 NW2d 533 (2010).
    Pursuant to 
    1961 PA 236
    , the Michigan Legislature enacted the Revised Judicature Act of
    1961 (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq. As part of that same legislation—
    1961 PA 236
    , MCL 600.2911
    was enacted, addressing actions for libel and slander.1 MCL 600.2911, as amended by 
    1988 PA 396
    , provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Words imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable
    in themselves and subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action
    for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing
    the commission of a criminal offense.
    1
    As will be elaborated on later in this opinion, earlier Michigan statutes regarding libel and slander
    can be traced back to the nineteenth century.
    -4-
    (2)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or
    slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or
    she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession,
    occupation, or feelings.
    (b) Exemplary and punitive damages shall not be recovered in actions for
    libel unless the plaintiff, before instituting his or her action, gives notice to the
    defendant to publish a retraction and allows a reasonable time to do so, and proof
    of the publication or correction shall be admissible in evidence under a denial on
    the question of the good faith of the defendant, and in mitigation and reduction of
    exemplary or punitive damages. . . . .
    “MCL 600.2911(1) is the codification of the common-law principle that words imputing a lack of
    chastity or the commission of a crime constitute defamation per se and are actionable even in the
    absence of an ability to prove actual or special damages . . . .” Burden v Elias Bros Big Boy
    Restaurants, 
    240 Mich App 723
    , 728; 613 NW2d 378 (2000) (emphasis added). “Where