P People of Michigan v. Demarco Trayman Pryor McCovery ( 2022 )
[…] that it’s a one year old that’s being cared for by you. So that factor, although it’s
    [100] points, and although that maxes out your [OV] scores, it just can’t possibly
    account for the severity of this offense.
    The gut-wrenching nature of every baby’s death is undeniable. McCovery was convicted
    of first-degree child abuse, which presumes that he harmed a child. First-degree child abuse
    contemplates that a child was severely injured or killed. And OV 10, for which McCovery was
    scored 10 points, addresses the “exploitation of vulnerable victims.” See MCL 777.40(1)(b) (“The
    offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, or youth . . . or the offender
    abused his or her authority status.”). In my view, the trial court did not adequately explain why
    the guidelines and the sentencing grid failed to adequately account for the fact that AN was an
    infant.
    The trial court also erred by departing based on facts contrary to the record. Dr. Hunter’s