283 Mich App 526, 530; 769 NW2d 748 (2009), explained how MCL 333.7411 operates: 1 “This article” refers to the controlled substances article, Article 7, of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., which provides criminal penalties for the manufacture, delivery, possession, and use of controlled substances, see MCL 333.7401 through MCL 333.7404. 2 MCL 333.7411(1) provides: When an individual who has not previously been convicted of an offense under this article . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of . . . use of a controlled -3- In deferral proceedings under MCL 333.7411(1), an individual either pleads guilty or is found guilty of certain controlled substance offenses. The trial court does not adjudicate guilt when the plea is tendered.