Plaintiff’s argument is unpersuasive. Although MCL 333.7521a(1) states that “property may be seized . . . for a violation of this article,” that section goes on to state that property “is not subject to forfeiture . . . unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article.” MCL 333.7521a(1) (emphasis added). The only possible guilty plea or conviction at the time that plaintiff filed the forfeiture complaint was under MCL 333.7404, which, as discussed, did not subject Gebrengus’s vehicle to forfeiture. See MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(iii).