This statute requires a “substantial connection between the property and the criminal activity.” In re Forfeiture of 301 Cass Street,
194 Mich App 381, 384; 487 NW2d 795 (1992). Further, MCL 333.7521a(1) states that seized property is not subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521 “unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article.”1 In this case, Gebrengus pleaded to a charge of using narcotics, MCL 333.7404, and was adjudicated under MCL 333.7411.2 This Court, in People v Benjamin,