(iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. Whether a claim is frivolous “depends on the facts of the case.” Kitchen v Kitchen,
465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). The question whether a claim is frivolous is evaluated at the time the claim was raised. In re Costs and Attorney Fees,
250 Mich App 89, 94; 645 NW2d 697 (2002). In this case, Gebrengus argues that plaintiff’s complaint for forfeiture of her vehicle was frivolous because it was devoid of arguable legal merit. She contends that because she pleaded to using cocaine under MCL 333.7404, her vehicle was statutorily exempt from forfeiture, yet plaintiff moved forward with its forfeiture complaint after her plea.4 MCL 333.7521(1)(d) provides that a conveyance, including a vehicle, is subject to forfeiture when it is “used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in subdivision (a) or (b),” which includes controlled substances and equipment to deliver controlled substances.