Matthew Wilk v. State Bank ( 2022 )
[…] to amend his complaint with regard to his WPA and public policy claims.
    5
    “The principal goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and the
    most reliable evidence of that intent is the plain language of the statute.” South Dearborn
    Environmental Improvement Ass’n, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 
    502 Mich 349
    , 360-
    361; 917 NW2d 603 (2018). “Where the statutory language is unambiguous, the plain meaning
    reflects the Legislature’s intent and the statute must be applied as written.” Honigman Miller
    -3-
    MCL 15.362 provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
    employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
    suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
    this state . . . to a public body . . . .
    “To establish a prima facie case under MCL 15.362, a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was
    engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated