Matthew Wilk v. State Bank ( 2022 )
[…] ‘approved’ a decision to retroactively reduce the fee-share percentage . . . from 10% to 5%.”
    According to the complaint, the decision was already made. And the decision “set in motion the
    accounting and other computations that were necessary to execute the illegal, lower fee-share
    Schwartz & Cohn LLP v City of Detroit, 
    505 Mich 284
    , 294; 952 NW2d 358 (2020) (quotation
    marks and citations omitted).
    6
    The parties do not dispute that Wilk’s attorney, as a Michigan-licensed attorney, is a “public
    body” under the WPA. See MCL 15.361(d)(iv) (defining a “public body,” in relevant part as any
    “body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state
    or local authority, or any member or employee of that body”); McNeil-Marks v Midmichigan Med
    Ctr-Gratiot, 
    316 Mich App 1
    , 22-3; 891 NW2d 528 (2016) (holding that a private attorney, as a
    member of the State Bar of Michigan, is a “public body” under the WPA).
    -4-