David Holt v. Detroit Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] in reviewing a motion under MCR 2116(C)(10) a court must view the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party, Liparoto Const, Inc, 284 Mich App at 29, and give the benefit
    of a reasonable doubt to that party, West, 469 Mich at 183. Applying those standards here,
    DDOT’s failure to preserve the video supports our conclusion that there is a question of fact as to
    whether Reed acted negligently.
    -8-
    reasonable minds could not differ than Bechard was more than fifty percent at fault for the
    accident. MCL 600.2959 provides:
    In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal
    injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by
    the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the
    damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable. If that
    person’s percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person
    or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic
    damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
    or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable,
    and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded. [Emphasis added.12]
    Generally, the respective percentages of fault is a determination that is left to the fact-finder. See
    Holton v A+ Ins Assoc, Inc, 
    255 Mich App 318
    , 323-324; 661 NW2d 248 (2003) (“[T]he trier of