David Holt v. Detroit Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
    or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable,
    and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded. [Emphasis added.12]
    Generally, the respective percentages of fault is a determination that is left to the fact-finder. See
    Holton v A+ Ins Assoc, Inc, 
    255 Mich App 318
    , 323-324; 661 NW2d 248 (2003) (“[T]he trier of
    fact in a tort-based action must allocate liability among those at fault.”) (emphasis omitted). See
    also MCL 600.2957(1) (“In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
    personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated
    under this section by the trier of fact and . . . . in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of
    fault.”).
    Contrary to DDOT’s argument, we conclude that reasonable minds could differ on whether
    Bechard was more than fifty percent at fault. As discussed, there is evidence that Bechard breached