In Re bell/benson Minors ( 2022 )
[…] 330 Mich App 350
    , 356; 
    948 NW2d 131
     (2019), this Court explained:
    Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases
    except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2). In re
    Mason, 
    486 Mich 142
    , 152; 
    782 NW2d 747
     (2010) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that reasonable efforts to reunify the child
    and family are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has
    subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and
    (2) of the child protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    , MCL 722.638.” In turn, § 18 of the
    Child Protection Law, MCL 722.638, provides:
    (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization
    by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 
    1939 PA 288
    ,
    MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or
    custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who
    resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the
    child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of
    the following:
    * * *
    (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.
    * * *
    (v) Life threatening injury.
    * * *
    (2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a
    parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child
    at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take
    reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department
    shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial
    -2-
    dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter
    XIIA of 
    1939 PA 288
    , MCL 712A.19b.[1]
    Under MCR 3.977(E):
    The court shall order termination of the parental rights of a
    respondent at the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to MCR
    3.973, and shall order that additional efforts for reunification of the
    child with the respondent shall not be made, if