In Re bell/benson Minors ( 2022 )
[…] We also observe that the circumstances surrounding the physical altercation between
    respondent and TB were disputed, that the trial court failed to make specific findings related to
    that altercation, and that it is unclear whether respondent’s actions during that altercation, even if
    criminal and abusive, would qualify as severe physical abuse such that further explanation by the
    trial court was not required. Neither MCL 722.638 nor MCL 712A.19b define “severe physical
    abuse.” However, “abuse” is defined elsewhere in the child protective statutes. MCL
    712A.13a(20) expressly applies to MCL 712A.19a and MCL 712A.19b. MCL 712A.13a(1).
    MCL 712A.13a (20) provides that “abuse” includes “[h]arm or threatened harm by a person to a
    juvenile’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury.” By
    describing the level of abuse necessary to avoid the provision of services to “severe physical
    abuse,” the Legislature expressed its intent to limit this exception to the most egregious of cases.