This Court’s review of an arbitration award is extremely limited. TSP Servs, Inc v Nat’l- Std, LLC,
329 Mich App 615, 619;
944 NW2d 148(2019). “A court may not review an arbitrator’s factual findings or decision on the merits.” Id. at 620 (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court may only reverse an arbitrator’s decision where it is clear the arbitrator made an error of law. Id. Under MCL 691.1703(1)(d): “[T]he court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.” “Arbitrators exceed their power when they act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling principles of law.” Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc,
261 Mich App 553, 554;