Second, SMART argues the arbitrators erred in issuing the award because Clark maintained no right to recover for PIP benefits. We disagree. -2- A. TRIAL COURT JURISDICTION In matters involving arbitration, it is the purview of the arbitrator to decide the substantive issues between the parties and a trial court’s role is limited. See, e.g., Cipriano v Cipriano,
289 Mich App 361, 367;
808 NW2d 230(2010) (“The purpose of arbitration is to avoid protracted litigation.”). However, under MCL 691.1686(2), “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” In other words, “whether a dispute is subject to arbitration is for a court to determine.” Lichon v Morse,
507 Mich 424, 437;
968 NW2d 461(2021). SMART’s motion to strike asked the trial court to “enter an order striking and excluding” from arbitration Clark’s claim for PIP benefits.