As even Kirsten agreed at the evidentiary hearing, a guardianship was “the least restrictive means of providing services and care” for Tyler. Together with the well-supported finding that Tyler was an “incapacitated individual,” we conclude that the probate court did not abuse its discretion by appointing coguardians for Tyler. Tyler also contends that the probate court could not appoint a guardian for medical decisions on his behalf because he already had a patient advocate. To the contrary, the existence of a patient advocate does not preclude the appointment of a guardian. MCL 700.5306(2) states in relevant part, “If the court is aware that an individual has executed a patient advocate designation -5- under section 5506,[4] the court shall not grant a guardian any of the same powers that are held by the patient advocate.” And MCL 700.5306(5) serves an exception to MCL 700.5306(2), providing that a court may grant powers to a guardian over “treatment decisions that the patient advocate is designated to make” when the “patient advocate is not acting consistent with the ward’s best interests.” Thus, the statutory scheme for court-appointed guardianships contemplates that a probate court may appoint a guardian for an incapacitated individual who has made a patient advocate designation.