The Legislature considered that an incapacitated individual may have both a guardianship and DPOA with patient advocate designation in place at the same time. Thus, the probate court did not abuse its discretion by appointing coguardians for Tyler when he already had a patient advocate for medical decision- making. Affirmed. /s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett /s/ Colleen A. O’Brien /s/ James Robert Redford 4 MCL 700.5506 allows an adult of sound mind to designate another adult as a “patient advocate” who may “exercise powers concerning care, custody, and medical or mental health treatment decisions for the individual making the patient advocate designation.” MCL 700.5506(1). -6-
Document Info
Docket Number: 360274
Filed Date: 11/10/2022
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2022