Tyler also argues that there was “no factual or legal basis” for the probate court’s decision to “remove” Kirsten from her role as Tyler’s DPOA. But the probate court did not remove Kirsten as DPOA. After the emergency hearing, the court suspended Kirsten’s role. And after appointing coguardians following the evidentiary hearing, the court said that the letters of guardianship would “take priority” over the DPOA. Further, Kirsten’s status as DPOA did not preclude her appointment as coguardian. MCL 700.5313(1) provides that a probate court “may appoint a competent person as guardian of a legally incapacitated individual.” In choosing the person to serve, MCL 700.5313(2)(d) specifically notes that a guardian may be a person who was named as a “patient advocate or attorney in fact in a durable power of attorney.” The Legislature considered that an incapacitated individual may have both a guardianship and DPOA with patient advocate designation in place at the same time.