Fleetcor Technologies Operating Co LLC v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] the General Sales Tax Act (GSTA), MCL 205.51 et seq. Under the GSTA, when defendant
    “conducts an audit and ultimately issues a final assessment stating that a taxpayer owes sales
    tax . . . it must provide notice to the taxpayer.” Fradco, 495 Mich at 113. MCL 205.28 establishes
    the methods by which defendant may provide notice of the assessment to the taxpayer: “Notice, if
    required, must be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known
    -3-
    address of the taxpayer.” MCL 205.28(1)(a). MCL 205.22 governs challenges to Department of
    Treasury assessments, decisions, or orders, and provides that the taxpayer “may appeal the
    contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 60 days, or to the
    court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order.” MCL 205.22(1).
    In Fradco, our Supreme Court, reading the relevant statutes in pari materia, held that the
    notice requirements of MCL 205.28 must be satisfied “before the issuance of the assessment is
    deemed to have occurred, starting the appeal period.”