Fleetcor Technologies Operating Co LLC v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree.
    Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is appropriately granted when a party’s
    claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. MCR 2.116(C)(7). In this case,
    plaintiff’s claims are challenges to sales tax deficiency assessments that are administered under
    the General Sales Tax Act (GSTA), MCL 205.51 et seq. Under the GSTA, when defendant
    “conducts an audit and ultimately issues a final assessment stating that a taxpayer owes sales
    tax . . . it must provide notice to the taxpayer.” Fradco, 495 Mich at 113. MCL 205.28 establishes
    the methods by which defendant may provide notice of the assessment to the taxpayer: “Notice, if
    required, must be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known
    -3-
    address of the taxpayer.” MCL 205.28(1)(a). MCL 205.22 governs challenges to Department of
    Treasury assessments, decisions, or orders, and provides that the taxpayer “may appeal the