Diane Nasrallah v. Argonaut-Midwest Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] heat therapy, and trigger point therapy services provided to Baydoun.
    “Generally, under the no-fault act, [PIP] benefits are payable for medical expenses that are
    lawfully rendered and reasonably necessary for an insured’s care, recovery, and rehabilitation.”
    Measel, 314 Mich App at 326, citing MCL 500.3107.2 MCL 500.3107b acts as an exception to
    this general rule, limiting the types of services insurance providers must reimburse. See Measel,
    314 Mich App at 327. In relevant part, MCL 500.3107b provides:
    Reimbursement or coverage for expenses within personal protection
    insurance coverage under section 3107 is not required for any of the following:
    * * *
    (b) A practice of chiropractic service rendered before July 2, 2021, unless
    that service was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under section
    16401 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    , MCL 333.16401, as of January 1,
    2009. [Emphasis added.]
    In other words, if a pre-July 2, 2021 “service falls within PIP coverage under MCL 500.3107 and
    is ‘[a] practice of chiropractic service’ under MCL 500.3107b(b), reimbursement is only required
    under the no-fault act if the service was included in the definition of ‘practice of chiropractic’
    under MCL 333.16401 as that statute existed on January 1, 2009.” Measel, 314 Mich App at 328
    (alteration in original). To determine which services fall within that statutory definition, this Court
    often looks to pre-January 1, 2009 decisions such as Hofmann v Auto Club Ins Ass’n,