Diane Nasrallah v. Argonaut-Midwest Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] -7-
    (trigger point therapy),” and that he did so “in keeping with [his] education, training, and
    experience as a massage therapist,” not as a chiropractor. But Back In Motion presented no
    evidence specifying that these trigger point massage services were limited to, or even involved,
    Baydoun’s spine.
    Again, however, the exclusion of such treatment from the January 1, 2009 definition of
    “chiropractic” services is not, standing alone, fatal to Back In Motion’s massage-therapy claims.
    See Hofmann, 
    211 Mich App at 65
    . To reiterate, MCL 333.17951(1)(d) defines the “[p]ractice of
    massage therapy” as “the application of a system of structured touch, pressure, movement, and
    holding to the soft tissue of the human body in which the primary intent is to enhance or restore
    the health and well-being of the client.” (Emphasis added.) Dr. Reichouni attested that the
    disputed trigger-point therapy was performed “in keeping with [his] education, training, and
    experience as a massage therapist.” Considering the statutory definition of massage therapy, along
    with Dr.