Diane Nasrallah v. Argonaut-Midwest Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] therapist, and his affidavit testimony that his “application of moist hot packs” was performed “in
    keeping with [his] education, training, and experience as a massage therapist,” we perceive no
    basis to conclude that the heat-therapy services were performed unlawfully.
    AMIC contends that Dr. Reichouni’s status as a licensed massage therapist does not change
    whether the charges are reimbursable because the disputed services require a licensed physical
    therapist to obtain reimbursement under the no-fault act. This argument relies on a different
    provision of MCL 500.3107b, which states:
    Reimbursement or coverage for expenses within personal protection
    insurance coverage under section 3107 is not required for any of the following:
    * * *
    (c) A practice of physical therapy service or practice as a physical therapist
    assistant service, unless that service was provided by a licensed physical therapist
    or physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist
    under a prescription from a health care professional who holds a license issued
    under part 166, 170, 175, or 180 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    , MCL
    333.16601 to 333.16659, 333.17001 to 333.17097, 333.17501 to 333.17556, and
    333.18001 to 333.18058, or the equivalent license issued by another state.
    Licensure as a massage therapist is not governed by any of the parts of the Public Health Code,
    MCL 333.1101 et seq., referenced in MCL 500.3107b(c). Rather, such licensure is governed by
    part 179a of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.17951 to MCL 333.17969. In defining the