Daniel Hallman v. City of Warren ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude otherwise.
    1
    The Tribunal opinion makes note of the failure to file tax returns or Homestead Property
    exemption documents, but does not make any determination that the application was incomplete.
    Instead, the discussion of the lack of returns is in the context of the Tribunal’s finding that there
    was an unexplained gap between the petitioners’ assets and income.
    -3-
    We review the Tribunal’s enforcement of its own rules for an abuse of discretion. Perry
    v Vernon Twp, 
    158 Mich. App. 388
    , 392; 404 NW2d 755 (1987). Petitioners cite MCL
    205.735a(10) and Tax Tribunal Rule (TTR) 223(1). MCL 205.735a(10) provides that “[a]
    person or legal entity may appear before the tribunal in his or her own behalf or may be
    represented by an attorney or by any other person.” TTR 223(1)2 provides
    An attorney or authorized representative may appear on behalf of a party
    in a proceeding by signing the petition or other document initiating the
    participation of that party in the proceeding or by filing an appearance. The