Daniel Hallman v. City of Warren ( 2014 )
[…] guidelines. The alternative poverty exemption guidelines adopted by respondent included
    additional income and asset level requirements. The income level requirements involved
    submission of tax documents and proof of all sources of income. The asset level requirements
    included providing bank and investment statements and disclosure of ownership interests in real
    estate, motor vehicles and other personal property.
    The Tribunal reviewed petitioners’ eligibility for a poverty tax exemption under
    respondent’s alternative guidelines as required by MCL 211.7u(5). “The board of review shall
    follow the policy and guidelines of the local assessing unit in granting or denying an exemption
    under . . . [MCL 211.7u] unless the board of review determines there are substantial and
    compelling reasons why there should be a deviation from the policy and guidelines and the
    substantial and compelling reasons are communicated in writing to the claimant.” MCL
    211.7u(5).
    The Tribunal could not determine on the evidence submitted that petitioners met
    respondent’s alternative guidelines. The Tribunal determined petitioners’ annual household