Christopher Martin v. Secretary of State ( 2022 )
[…] election is known at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made.
    (d) Is an officeholder who is the subject of a recall vote.
    (e) Holds an elective office, unless the officeholder is constitutionally or
    legally barred from seeking reelection or fails to file for reelection to that office by
    the applicable filing deadline. An individual described in this subdivision is
    considered to be a candidate for reelection to that same office for the purposes of
    this act only.
    MCL 169.201(2) provides, “Except as otherwise defined in this act, the words and phrases
    defined in [MCL 169.202 to MCL 169.212] “shall, for the purposes of this act, have the meanings
    ascribed to them in those sections.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the Legislature specifically
    limited the definitions found in MCL 169.202 to MCL 169.212 to the MCFA. It would therefore
    be contrary to the Legislature’s intent as stated in the MCFA to apply the MCFA’s definition of