Christopher Martin v. Secretary of State ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the Legislature specifically
    limited the definitions found in MCL 169.202 to MCL 169.212 to the MCFA. It would therefore
    be contrary to the Legislature’s intent as stated in the MCFA to apply the MCFA’s definition of
    the term “candidate” found in MCL 169.203(1) beyond the MCFA. See People v Mazur, 
    497 Mich 302
    , 314-315; 
    872 NW2d 201
     (2015); Woodard v Custer, 
    476 Mich 545
    , 563; 
    719 NW2d 842
     (2006).
    Plaintiff does not, however, rely solely on the definition of the term “candidate” in MCL
    169.203(1). He also relies on MCL 169.220(1), which is not a section that the Legislature in MCL
    169.201(2) specifically limited to the MCFA. MCL 169.220(1) provides circumstances for when
    an individual is not a candidate:
    An individual is not considered a candidate if the individual has done any
    of the following:
    (a) Filed a fee, affidavit of incumbency, or nominating petition for an
    elective office, if the individual withdraws within the time limit established by law,
    and if the individual has not received a contribution, made an expenditure, or given
    consent for another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure to
    -5-
    secure the individual’s nomination or election to an elective office. For purposes
    of this subdivision, a payment of a filing fee for elective office is not considered an
    expenditure.
    (b) Has been nominated as a candidate for elective office by a political party
    caucus or convention, if the individual nominated withdraws within the time limit
    established by law or does not submit the notice of acceptance of nomination
    according to the procedures established by law, and if the individual has not
    received a contribution, made an expenditure, or given consent for another person
    to receive a contribution or make an expenditure to secure the individual’s
    nomination or election to an elective office.
    (c) Has been nominated as a candidate for elective office by a political party
    caucus or convention, if the party does not qualify to have its name and candidates’
    names appear on the general election ballot under section 685 of the Michigan
    election law, 
    1954 PA 116
    , MCL 168.685, and if the individual has not received a
    contribution or made an expenditure to secure the individual’s nomination or
    election to an elective office.
    (d) Has been appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office if the individual
    does not meet 1 of the criteria of [MCL 169.203(1)].
    MCL 169.220(1) cannot be divorced from MCL 169.203(1). MCL 169.203(1) provides a