Christopher Martin v. Secretary of State ( 2022 )
[…] [Detroit Fire Fighters Ass’n, IAFF Local 344 v Detroit, 
    482 Mich 18
    , 34; 
    753 NW2d 579
     (2008).]
    III. DISQUALIFICATION FROM THE BALLOT
    Plaintiff argues that MCL 168.558 must be read in conjunction with the definitions in the
    MCFA. According to plaintiff, under the MCFA, when he filed his notice of withdrawal at 10:20
    a.m. on April 15, 2022, he was no longer a candidate, and the March 9, 2022 AOI cannot be tied
    to his second candidacy, which began at 10:29 a.m. on April 15, 2022, when he filed a new
    nominating petition and a new AOI.
    MCL 168.558 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) When filing a nominating petition, qualifying petition, filing fee, or
    affidavit of candidacy for a federal, county, state, city, township, village,
    metropolitan district, or school district office in any election, a candidate shall file
    -3-
    with the officer with whom the petitions, fee, or affidavit is filed 2 copies of an
    affidavit of identity. . . .
    (2) An affidavit of identity must contain the candidate’s name and
    residential address; a statement that the candidate is a citizen of the United States;
    the title of the office sought including the jurisdiction, district, circuit or ward; the
    candidate’s political party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the
    candidate is running without political party affiliation; the term of office; the date
    of the election in which the candidate wishes to appear on the ballot; a statement
    that the candidate meets the constitutional and statutory qualifications for the office
    sought; other information that may be required to satisfy the officer as to the
    identity of the candidate; and the manner in which the candidate wishes to have his
    or her name appear on the ballot. . . .
    * * *
    (4) An affidavit of identity must include a signed and notarized statement
    that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines
    required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the
    candidate’s election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 
    1976 PA 338
    , MCL
    169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid, and a statement that the candidate
    acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable
    by a fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. . . . An officer
    shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate
    who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an
    affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information
    or statement required under this section. [Emphasis added.]