Director of the Division of Housing Code Enforcement v. Chernick , 45 Mich. App. 237 ( 1973 )
[…] If the properties are to be repaired it is mandatory that they comply with the code to meet standards of new housing to which appellants agreed during oral argument. If the repairs fail to meet such standards the houses shall be demolished and removed. Under the act, the determination to repair the buildings to comply with the code or remove them is for the Chernicks, not the director or the courts.

    MCLA 125.534; MSA 5.2891(14) states:

    "(1) If the owner or occupant fails to comply with the order contained in the notice of violation, the enforcing agency may bring an action to enforce the provisions of this act and to abate or enjoin the violation. (Emphasis supplied.)
    * * *
    "(6) No building shall be removed unless the cost of repair of the building will be greater than the state equalized value of the building.”