The defendant was charged by the prosecution with having committed two acts of gross indecency with another male person. The charges also included that:
[…] The dispositive issue raised on appeal is whether the defendant in the present case was entitled to 20 peremptory challenges with which to choose a jury that would determine whether he had been a sexually delinquent person at the time of the commission of the offenses herein.
GCR 1963, 511.5, as amended, provides in part:
"Each party in a criminal case shall be entitled to 5 peremptory challenges, unless the offense charged is punishable by death or life imprisonment, in which case the defendant shall be entitled to 20 peremptory challenges.”
MCLA 768.13; MSA 28.1036 reads in relevant part:
"Any person who is put on trial for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for life, shall be allowed
*686 to challenge peremptorily twenty [20] of the persons drawn to serve as jurors, and no more.”In dealing with an offense similar to the one in the present case, the court in People v Saunders, 42 Mich App 246, 248; 201 NW2d 671 (1972), lv den 389 Mich 753 (1972), found:
"MCLA 750.85; MSA 28.280 provides for one offense, not two.