Bridgeport Charter Township v. Saginaw County Drain Commissioner , 118 Mich. App. 334 ( 1982 )
[…] In holding that the proposed assessment roll was arbitrary and capricious, the trial court found that the tax assessment was not based on competent evidence.

    As a result of four witnesses testifying at trial regarding the methods used to arrive at various assessments of land parcels within the drain district, defendant contends there was sufficient evidence to support the apportionment of benefits and assessments.

    An attack on the drain commissioner’s special property assessment is reposed in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Michigan Tax Tribunal. MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:

    "The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
    "(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency-relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
    *340"(b) A proceeeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.”