Dobbs v. Villa Capri Restaurant , 121 Mich. App. 820 ( 1982 )
[…] Dobbs v. Villa Capri Restaurant , 121 Mich. App. 820 ( 1982 )


Menu:
  • D. F. Walsh, P.J.

    Plaintiff, Robert E. Dobbs, appeals from the determination of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board that plaintiff had lost a hand in a work-related accident and that he was, therefore, entitled to 215 weeks of specific loss benefits. MCL 418.361(2)(h); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(h). The appeal board’s decision reversed the finding of the hearing referee that plaintiff had lost an arm and was entitled to specific loss benefits for 269 weeks. MCL 418.361(2)(i); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(i).

    MCL 418.361(2); MSA 17.237(361)(2), provides in pertinent part:

    "In cases included in the following schedule, the disability in each case shall be considered to continue for the period specified, and the compensation paid for *822the personal injury shall be 80% of the after-tax average weekly wage subject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act for the loss of the following:
    "(h) Hand, 215 weeks.
    "(i) Arm, 269 weeks.
    "An amputation between the elbow and wrist that is 6 or more inches below the elbow shall be considered a hand, and an amputation above that point shall be considered an arm.”