In re Clancy , 169 Mich. App. 232 ( 1988 )
[…] Therefore, they were subject to liquidation as needed to meet the guardian/ conservator and attorney fees associated with her care. The balance of the certificates of deposit were appropriately forwarded to the Janowiaks, who were joint holders with Jean Clancy on the certificates.

    The Janowiaks contend that the probate court erred in allowing one of the jointly held certificates of deposit to be liquidated to pay guardian/ conservator and attorney fees. We agree.

    This dispute centers on two statutory provisions which appear to conflict, but do not. MCL 487.703; MSA 23.303 provides in pertinent part:

    When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by *235any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of one of them ....

    This statute provides that the creation of a joint account is prima facie evidence of an intention to vest title to the account in the survivor. In re Cain Estate, 147 Mich App 615, 624-625; 382 NW2d 829 (1985).