At issue are the following items: (1) the removal of screens on the porch and the filling of the openings thus created with concrete blocks, (2) the removal of a wall between the porch and the interior living space, (3) the replacement of eight windows with vinyl-clad windows and the replacement of a wooden door with a steel insulated door, (4) the recovering of a floor and the replacement of a ceiling, and (5) repairs to the roof. We shall consider each of these items separately in light of the applicable statute.
MCL 211.27(2); MSA 7.27(2) provides as follows:
The assessor, beginning December 31, 1976, shall not consider expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold. Value attributable to the items included in subdivisions (a) to (o) which is known to the assessor and excluded from the true cash value shall be indicated on the assessment roll. This subsection shall apply only to residential property. The following repairs shall be considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion:
(a) Outside painting.
(b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, and drives.
(c) Repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry.
(d) Replacement of awnings.
(e) Adding or replacing gutters and downspouts.
*405 (f) Replacing storm windows or doors.(g) Insulation or weatherstripping.
(h) Complete rewiring.
(i) Replacing plumbing and light fixtures.
(j) New furnace replacing a furnace of the same type or replacing oil or gas burner.
(k) Plaster repairs, inside painting, or other redecorating.
(l) New ceiling, wall, or ñoor surfacing.
(m) Removing partitions to enlarge rooms.
(n) Replacing automatic hot water heater.
(o) Replacing dated interior woodwork.
Court review of decisions of the Tax Tribunal, in the absence of fraud, is limited to determining whether the tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong principle, and the factual findings of the tribunal are final, provided that they are supported by competent and substantial evidence.