People v. Osuna , 174 Mich. App. 530 ( 1988 )
[…] • Per Curiam.

    Defendant was charged with transporting a hypodermic syringe into a correctional facility in violation of MCL 800.283; MSA 28.1623. He moved to quash the information arguing that a syringe is not a weapon within the meaning of the statute. The lower court denied the motion. Defendant pled guilty to attempted transportation of a weapon into a correctional facility, MCL 800.283; MSA 28.1623 and MCL 750.92; MSA 28.287, pursuant to a plea bargain. He was sentenced to 1 year and 1 day to 2V¿ years in prison. Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm.

    Defendant claims that MCL 800.283; MSA 28.1623 is unconstitutionally vague. The statute prohibits the unauthorized transportation of a "weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or in assisting a prisoner to escape from imprisonment,” into or onto any correctional facility. This Court rejected a void-for-vagueness attack on a similar provision *532of the statute in People v Herron, 68 Mich App 381; 242 NW2d 584 (1976).