ON REMAND
[…] Supplemental briefs were invited from both parties.
*608 In 1978, the Legislature amended MCL 257.625a; MSA 9.2325(1) to specify that the introduction of a driver’s blood alcohol level as determined through chemical analysis is permitted in criminal prosecutions, including first- and second-degree murder, manslaughter, and negligent homicide. 1978 PA 572. A 1980 amendment, however, excluded both first- and second-degree murder from the list of homicides resulting from the operation of a vehicle while intoxicated for which the driver’s blood alcohol level was admissible under § 625a. 1980 PA 515.As amended by 1982 PA 310, MCL 257.625a(l); MSA 9.2325(1)(1) now provides:
The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the driver’s blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath shall be admissible into evidence in a criminal prosecution of any of the following: