Id. at 531-532. Because statutes of limitations
*235 involve matters of procedure, this Court resolved the conflict in favor of the court rule and concluded that the statute of limitations applied because the parties had purposely failed to comply with the notice provisions of the court rule. Id. at 533-534. Staff is distinguishable from the instant case because the parties complied with the notice provisions of MCR 2.112(K).It is undisputed that plaintiffs’ second amended complaint was filed beyond the three-year limitations period. MCL 600.5805(10). To determine whether a court rule and a statute conflict, both are read according to their plain meanings. Staff, supra at 530. MCL 600.2957(2) provides that “[a] cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.” MCR 2.112(K) contains no language regarding periods of limitations. Therefore, there is no conflict between the court rule and the statute. Because plaintiffs filed their original complaint within three years of the accident, MCL 600.5805(10) does not apply.