A. THE FIGHT AND SHOOTING
[…] However, there are no published Michigan authorities directly addressing the application of traditional common-law defenses to MCL 750.224f.
1 Consequently, it is not clear whether or how these defenses might apply to the crime of being a felon-in-possession.In order to determine whether possession under duress or in self-defense constitutes an affirmative
*102 defense to the prohibition against the possession of firearms by felons, I believe we must first turn to the language of the statute itself. Under MCL 750.224f, a person who has been convicted of a felony may not “possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm” unless certain conditions are met. See also People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626; 703 NW2d 448 (2005). Although the statute exempts persons who have had their felonies expunged or set aside or who have been pardoned, see MCL 750.224f(4), it does not otherwise provide for affirmative defenses.