Jansen, J. Defendant appeals by leave granted the order of the Court of Claims denying its motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR
[…] MCR 7.212(G); Maxwell v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 264 Mich App 567, 576; 692 NW2d 68 (2004).
Affirmed. No taxable costs pursuant to MCR 7.219, a public question having been involved.
D0N0FRI0, J., concurred. Defendant’s motion for summary disposition was also brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). However, the portion of defendant’s motion brought under subrule (C)(8) is not at issue in the present appeal.
As noted earlier, the portion of the motion brought pursuant to subrule (C)(8) is not at issue in the present appeal.
MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” See also Parkwood, 468 Mich at 768 n 4.