Jansen, J. Defendant appeals by leave granted the order of the Court of Claims denying its motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR
[…] We conclude that the Court of Claims relied on erroneous legal reasoning in this case. However, we also conclude that the Court of Claims reached the correct result in ruling that it possessed subject-matter jurisdiction over the present controversy.
The Court of Claims is a legislatively created court of limited jurisdiction, and its jurisdiction is entirely statutory. Parkwood, 468 Mich at 767; Bays v Dep’t of State Police, 89 Mich App 356, 362; 280 NW2d 526 (1979). The exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is defined by MCL 600.6419, which provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL 600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive. ... The court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(b) To hear and determine any claims or demands, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part
*8 of the state or any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims....(4) This chapter shall not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over... proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon the circuit court....