General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury , 290 Mich. App. 355 ( 2010 )
[…] While GM might have acquired the materials and labor necessary to assemble its vehicles, it did not acquire them for consideration in a transfer from another person. The Court of Claims noted that “GM manufactured cars for resale and demonstration purposes through its Vehicle Programs in question.” (Emphasis added.)

    *383GM admits that it manufactured the majority of its program vehicles but that some were obtained from its subsidiaries. We conclude that GM’s acquisition of vehicles from its subsidiaries does not come within the definition of “purchase” under MCL 205.92(e) because a transfer for consideration is explicitly required by subsection (e), which implicitly requires a transfer from one person to another. The use tax applies to a “person,” MCL 205.93(1), and “person” is defined to include any “firm, partnership, joint venture, association,. . . company, ... or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.” MCL 205.92(a). GM and its subsidiaries “acting as a unit” constitute a “person” under the Use Tax Act, and that person manufactures vehicles that are marketed to the public through retail dealers.