General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury , 290 Mich. App. 355 ( 2010 )
[…] MCL 205.93(1). The 2007 amendment also defined the word “convert” to mean

    putting a service or tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act at the time of acquisition to a use that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act, whether the use is in whole or in part, or permanent or not permanent. [MCL 205.92(q).]

    The word “consumer” was amended to include “[a] person who has converted tangible personal property or services acquired for storage, use, or consumption in this state that is exempt from the tax levied under this act to storage, use, or consumption in this state that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” MCL 205.92(g)(ii). 2007 PA 103, however, did not disturb the holdings of Crown and Betten with respect to new vehicle dealers, providing in MCL 205.92(q) that “a motor vehicle purchased for resale by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8) (a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, and not titled in the name of the dealer shall not be considered to be converted before sale or lease by that dealer.”