General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury , 290 Mich. App. 355 ( 2010 )
[…] See Carlton, 512 US at 30-31.

    GM’s claim that the Legislature acted illegitimately is without merit.2 While the Legislature may not re*373verse a judicial decision or repeal a final judgment, Wylie v Grand Rapids City Comm, 293 Mich 571, 582; 292 NW 668 (1940), that did not occur here. The Betten decision held the exemption for property “purchased for resale” applied to automobile dealers despite interim business use before resale. But 2007 PA 103 specifically exempted licensed new vehicle dealers from its conversion net. MCL 205.92(q). The amendment also added that the “purchased for resale” exemption includes “[m]otor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8) (a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248.” MCL 205.94(l)(c)(ii;). Consequently, 2007 PA 103 did not “reverse a judicial decision or repeal [a] final judgment.. . .” Wylie, 293 Mich at 582. Moreover, it is legitimate for the Legislature to amend a law that it believes the judiciary has wrongly interpreted.