General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury , 290 Mich. App. 355 ( 2010 )
[…] It amended § 7 of the Use Tax Act by striking the word “consumer” and inserting the word “person” so that “[e]ach person storing, using, or consuming in this state tangible personal property or services is liable for the tax levied under this act. . . .” MCL 205.97(1) (italicized words added by 2007 PA 103). The amendments also expanded the definition of “use” to provide that “Converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act is a taxable use.” MCL 205.92(b). In addition, MCL 205.97(2) was added to provide: “A person who acquires tangible personal property or services for any tax-exempt use who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable use, is liable for the tax levied under this act.” Further, the definition of “purchase” was amended to include “converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” MCL 205.92(e).