General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury , 290 Mich. App. 355 ( 2010 )
[…] Consequently, 2007 PA 103 does not violate the Due Process Clause. Carlton, 512 US at 30-31, 33. Having satisfied the Due Process Clause, it would be illogical to find the retroactive application of 2007 PA 103 so arbitrary as to offend the Taking Clause. See Quarty, 170 F3d at 969. GM’s Taking Clause claim fails to serve as an alternative basis to sustain the Court of Claims’ ruling.

    B. THE TITLE-OBJECT CLAUSE

    GM argues that the title of 2007 PA 103 fails to satisfy the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides in part: “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” The “object” of a law is its general purpose. GM contends that the title of 2007 PA 103 does not mention that it is given retroactive effect, clarifies the Betten decision, eliminates GM’s resale exemption, and redefines the term “convert.”