In re Forfeiture of a Quantity of Marijuana ( 2011 )
[…] *250III. ANALYSIS

    We agree with claimants’ argument below and on appeal that their answer, affirmative defenses, and affidavits raised material issues of fact regarding claimants’ so-called innocent owner affirmative defense sufficient to avoid summary disposition. We conclude that plaintiff misplaces reliance on federal caselaw to argue below and on appeal that claimants have an additional burden of proof apart from that required by MCL 333.7521(l)(f). Additionally, plaintiffs arguments regarding procedural waiver are unavailing.

    MCL 333.7521 governs property that is subject to forfeiture for being an aid in the violation of the state’s controlled substance proscriptions. The innocent owner defense pertinent to this case is set forth in MCL 333.7521(l)(f): “To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” The burden is on the owner of the property to establish this affirmative defense. In re Forfeiture of $53, 178 Mich App 480, 486; 444 NW2d 182 (1989).