In re Forfeiture of a Quantity of Marijuana ( 2011 )
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Claimants, the prevailing party, may tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219. We do not retain jurisdiction.

    BANDSTRA, J., concurred.

    Claimant Steven Paul Ostipow has not appealed, so further references to “claimants” designate Gerald Ostipow and Royetta Ostipow only.

    Although not raised as an issue on appeal, venue for this action is improper in Saginaw County. Claimants raised this issue in the trial court as one of jurisdiction, but the circuit court has statewide jurisdiction. See MCL 600.751 (“The courts of record of this state shall have jurisdiction over land situated within the state whether or not the persons.owning or claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”), and MCL 600.755 (statewide jurisdiction for personal property). But venue regarding a claim to an interest in real property lies in the county where situated. MCL 600.1605; Kruithoff v Bertrand, 43 Mich App 233, 234; 203 NW2d 755 (1972).