In re Forfeiture of a Quantity of Marijuana ( 2011 )
[…] In addition, the forfeiture complaint alleges only criminal activity in Shiawassee County. Consequently, it appears that venue regarding the forfeiture of the personal property would also properly be Shiawassee County. MCL 600.1605; In re Forfeiture of Certain Personal Prop, 441 Mich 77, 88 n 8; 490 NW2d 322 (1992).

    Despite the apparent improper venue, claimants must still move the trial court for a change of venue. A judgment entered in Saginaw County would not be voidable on the basis of improper venue. See MCL 600.1645 (“No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.”) and MCL 600.1651 (“An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule ....”).