People v. Cain , 299 Mich. App. 27 ( 2012 )
[…] See United States v Dixon, 509 US 688, 696; 113 S Ct 2849; 125 L Ed 2d 556 (1993); Smith, 478 Mich at 296. The same-elements test “inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the ‘same offence’ and double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution.” Dixon, 509 US at 696; see also Smith, 478 Mich at 296.

    The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:

    (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence ... is guilty of carjacking ....
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny.... [Emphasis added.]

    The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, states: