People v. Cain , 299 Mich. App. 27 ( 2012 )
[…] Dixon, 509 US at 696; see also Smith, 478 Mich at 296.

    The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides:

    (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence ... is guilty of carjacking ....
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny.... [Emphasis added.]

    The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, states:

    Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . .. any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony .... [Emphasis added.]

    It is clear that a carjacking conviction requires proof of the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, while a UDAA conviction does not. See MCL 750.413; MCL 750.529a. The issue is whether UDAA contains an element that carjacking does not. Otherwise, UDAA is a lesser included offense of carjacking and the same offense *43for purposes of the same-elements test. See Dixon, 509 US at 696; see also Smith, 478 Mich at 296.

    In two unpublished opinions, People v Johnson, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued October 14, 2010 (Docket Nos. 292238 and 292920), and People v Baker, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued May 20, 2010 (Docket No. 289844), this Court ruled that carjacking and UDAA are the same offense for purposes of double jeopardy because carjacking requires a completed larceny. However, a recent case from our Supreme Court, People v Williams, 491 Mich 164; 814 NW2d 270 (2012), is dispositive on this issue. The question in Williams, 491 Mich at 166, was whether a conviction for armed robbery required a completed larceny. The Court noted that in 2004 PA 128, the Legislature amended three of the statutes governing robbery offenses.2 Before the 2004 amendments, the general robbery statute stated, in part:

    Any person who shall assault another, and shall feloniously rob, steal and take from his person, or in his presence, any money or other property, which may be the subject of larceny... shall be guilty of a felony .... [MCL 750.530, as enacted by 1931 PA 328 (emphasis added).]

    After the robbery statute was amended in 2004, it read, in relevant part: