I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In re Reisman Estate, 266 Mich App 522, 526; 702 NW2d 658 (2005). When construing a trust, “a court’s sole objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the settlor.” In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App 47, 53; 748 NW2d 583 (2008). Absent ambiguity, the words of the trust document itself are the most indicative of the meaning and operation of the trust. Id. A probate court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. In re Raymond Estate, 483 Mich 48, 52-53; 764 NW2d 1 (2009).
With respect to the amendment of a trust, the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., governs the application of a trust in Michigan. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 127-128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). MCL 700.7602(3)(a) provides that a settlor may amend a written revocable trust agreement “[b]y substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.”
In this case, the ninth paragraph of the trust governed amendment and provided that “[t]he Grantor may by instrument in writing delivered to the Trustee . . . modify or alter this Agreement in any manner .. . .” (Emphasis added.) The paragraph did not require the grantor to sign the instrument.