Magen v. Department of Treasury ( 2013 )
[…] Kessler v Kessler, 295 Mich App 54, 60; 811 NW2d 39 (2011). The intent of the statutes must be determined from an examination of their language and from an examination of the statute within the structure of the act as a whole. See Henry v Dow Chem Co, 484 Mich 483, 495; 772 NW2d 301 (2009).2

    In 1967, the Legislature passed the Income Tax Act, under which an individual’s taxable income is equal to that person’s adjusted gross income as defined by federal tax law, subject to certain additions and deduc*569tions. MCL 206.30(1). Currently, as during the tax years at issue, MCL 206.30(l)(f)(i) calls for taxpayers to deduct from their adjusted gross income any “Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.”

    As used in [MCL 206.30(l)(f)], “retirement or pension benefits” means distributions from all of the following: