People v. Johnson-E1 , 299 Mich. App. 648 ( 2013 )
[…] II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

    Defendant contends that the prosecutor failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the affidavit was false or forged or that he filed the affidavit to harass or intimidate anyone. When reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could conclude that the prosecution proved all the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hunter, 466 Mich 1, 6; 643 NW2d 218 (2002).

    MCL 750.248(1) proscribes forgery as follows: “A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a public record ... with intent to injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony [.]” “The elements of the crime of forgery are: (1) an act which results in the false making or alteration of an instrument (which makes an instrument appear to be what it is not); and (2) a concurrent intent to defraud or injure. The key is that the writing itself is a lie.”