People v. Johnson-E1 , 299 Mich. App. 648 ( 2013 )
[…] Grable, 95 Mich App at 24. To “utter and publish a forged instrument is to declare or assert, directly or indirectly, by words or actions, that an instrument is good.” People v Fudge, 66 Mich App 625, 632; 239 NW2d 686 (1976) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

    MCL 600.2907a(2) creates criminal liability for a person who unlawfully encumbers real property as follows: “A person who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony[.]” This is the criminal version of a slander-of-title tort.

    The prosecution presented sufficient evidence from which the court could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the affidavit was a false instrument.