At that time, then, the trial court set forth an objective basis for plaintiffs public policy claim. While it still did not indicate which of the exceptions cited in Suchodolski that plaintiffs claim fell within, plaintiff has not alleged that the reason for his discharge was his failure or refusal to violate a law in the course of employment— exception (2) under Suchodolski. Thus, we presume that the trial court found plaintiffs claim “for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy exhibited by MCL 333.20176a(l)(a)” fell within exception (1) or (3).MCL 333.20176a concerns health facilities and agencies and provides, in part:
(1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline, threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee does either or both of the following:
(a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15.