Glenn v. TPI Petroleum, Inc. , 305 Mich. App. 698 ( 2014 )
[…] There is no dispute that the Detroit gasoline station that is alleged to be the source of contamination in this case has never been owned or operated by Valero. Significantly, plaintiffs’ complaint does not contain any allegations of wrongful acts or ownership by Valero of the subject gasoline station. The complaint is also silent with regard to the theory or basis on which plaintiffs seek to hold Valero liable for the damages alleged. Necessarily, this precludes the establishment of limited personal jurisdiction under MCL 600.715(2), which requires, “The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Again, plaintiffs’ complaint is silent with regard to any specific act alleged to have been done by Valero that could be construed as “resulting in an action for tort.”