Glenn v. TPI Petroleum, Inc. , 305 Mich. App. 698 ( 2014 )
[…] Where, as here, a defendant has come forward with documentary evidence specifically contradicting allegations made by the plaintiff, the plaintiff “may not rest on mere allegations but must produce admissible evidence of his or her prima facie case establishing jurisdiction.” Yoost, 295 Mich App at 221. See also SSC Assoc Ltd Partnership, 192 Mich App at 363-364. In light of the documentary evidence submitted by Valero on the issue of property ownership in Michigan, plaintiffs have failed to establish limited personal jurisdiction over Valero under MCL 600.715(3).

    The only bases remaining on which limited personal jurisdiction over Valero might have been established are MCL 600.715(1) (“The transaction of any business within the state.”) and MCL 600.715(5) (“Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.”). Plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is appropriate under both of these subsections because of the work performed by Wideman in remediation of the contaminated site and his indication on various websites that he is affiliated with Valero.