Glenn v. TPI Petroleum, Inc. , 305 Mich. App. 698 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at_; 131 S Ct at 2856 (quotation marks omitted), citing Int’l Shoe Co v State of Washington, Office of Unemployment Compensation & Placement, 326 US 310, 318; 66 S Ct 154; 90 L Ed 95 (1945). Therefore, in its initial order, the trial court correctly determined that it lacked general personal jurisdiction over Valero.

    m

    This does not, however, complete the inquiry as it remains to be determined whether Valero should be subject to limited personal jurisdiction. Limited personal jurisdiction is governed by MCL 600.715, which provides:

    The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
    *712(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
    (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
    (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
    (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
    (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

    In the factual circumstances of this case, MCL 600.715(4) is not applicable.

    This Court has explained that a “two-step analysis” is to be undertaken in determining whether a court may exercise limited personal jurisdiction. Yoost, 295 Mich App at 222-223. Specifically: