Quick Draw Tarpaulin Systems Inc v. Glider Systems of Michigan LLC ( 2023 )
[…] provided in MCL 600.2591(3)(a). When it granted defendants’ request for sanctions, the trial court
    repeatedly emphasized that Quick Draw needed evidence beyond conjecture and speculation
    before filing its complaint, and that “reasonably inferring is not enough.” While the trial court did
    not specify the grounds on which it was granting defendants’ request for sanctions, based on its
    stated reasons for imposing sanctions, the trial court appears to have ruled that sanctions were
    appropriate under MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii)—that “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe
    -12-
    that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true.” “This finding, in turn,
    implicates” subsection (3)(a)(iii)—that “[t]he party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal
    merit.” Meisner Law Group PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 
    321 Mich App 702
    , 732; 
    909 NW2d 890
     (2017). “A claim is devoid of arguable legal merit if it is not sufficiently grounded in
    law or fact.” Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    313 Mich App 572
    , 589;