The insured may file a civil action against the city, village, or township for the return of the policy proceeds. An action filed under this subsection must be filed within 3 years after the insurer provided notice to the insured under subsection (1) or 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence, whichever is later. [Emphasis added.] The parties do not dispute that the circumstances described in MCL 500.2227(5)(b) did not occur in this case—namely, that plaintiff, the insured, did not provide defendant with reasonable proof “[t]hat the damaged or destroyed structure and all remnants of the structure” had been removed from the land on which the structure had been situated in compliance with the governing local code requirements. Therefore, under MCL 500.2227(7), defendant was to “use the retained proceeds to secure, repair, or demolish the damaged or destroyed structure and clear the insured property so that the structure and property comply with local code requirements and applicable ordinances of the city, village, or township,” and return to plaintiff “any unused portion of the retained proceeds” after completion of the work. If a municipality fails to return retained proceeds, the statute provides that the insured can file suit for return of the proceeds under MCL 500.2227(7). Defendant argued, and the trial court agreed, that plaintiff did not timely file this action for return of the policy proceeds. MCL 500.2227(7) provides that an action “for the return of the policy proceeds” must be filed “within 3 years after the insurer provided notice to the insured under subsection (1) or 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence, whichever is later.” Documentary evidence established that the prescribed notice was provided by the insurer to plaintiff and defendant on March 22, 2013. The amendatory act referenced in the statute is