If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court. However, if a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate. We agree with the trial court that the undisputed facts demonstrate that plaintiff’s action was not timely filed under MCL 500.2227(7). MCL 500.2227 provides, in pertinent part: (1) If a claim is filed for a loss to insured real property due to fire, explosion, vandalism, malicious mischief, wind, hail, riot, or civil commotion and a final settlement is reached on the loss to the insured real property, an insurer shall -2- withhold from payment 25% of the actual cash value of the insured real property at the time of the loss or 25% of the final settlement, whichever is less. Until December 31, 2014, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $6,000.00 adjusted annually beginning June 1, 1999 in accordance with the consumer price index. Beginning January 1, 2015, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $12,000.00 adjusted January 1 of each year in accordance with the consumer price index. The director shall notify annually all insurance companies transacting property insurance in this state as to the new adjusted amount. At the time that 25% of the settlement or judgment is withheld, the insurer shall give notice of the withholding to the treasurer of the city, village, or township in which the insured real property is located, to the insured, and to any mortgagee having an existing lien or liens against the insured real property, if the mortgagee is named on the policy. For a judgment, notice shall also be provided to the court in which judgment was entered. The notice must include all of the following: (a) The identity and address of the insurer. (b) The name and address or forwarding address of each policyholder, including any mortgagee. (c) The location of the insured real property. (d) The date of loss, policy number, and claim number. (e) The amount of money withheld. (f) A statement that the city, village, or township may have the withheld amount paid into a trust or escrow account established for the purposes of this section if within 15 days after the mailing of the notice the city, village, or township states that the money should be withheld to protect the public health and safety;