In Re Petition of Emmet County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2023 )
[…] For the reasons stated in
    this opinion, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    I. BACKGROUND
    The real property at issue was owned by Dona Lee Bouford-Hiar, who died on
    December 13, 2019. Bouford-Hiar’s will devised her real and personal property to Litzner, her
    niece. At some point before Bouford-Hiar’s death, the property was forfeited to the Emmet County
    Treasurer for failure to pay property taxes. On February 13, 2020, a judgment of foreclosure was
    entered on the property. The judgment of foreclosure became effective on March 31, 2020. See
    MCL 211.78g(2) (“[A]bsolute title to the property . . . will vest in the foreclosing governmental
    unit on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing . . . .”).
    On July 17, 2020, the Michigan Supreme Court issued its opinion in Rafaeli, LLC v
    Oakland Co, 
    505 Mich 429
    ; 
    952 NW2d 434
     (2020). Prior to that decision, the foreclosing