In Re Petition of Emmet County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2023 )
[…] Russello v United States, 
    464 US 16
    , 22; 
    104 S Ct 296
    ; 
    78 L Ed 2d 17
     (1983) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    To resolve this issue, it is necessary to consider the Estates and Protected Individuals Code
    (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., which “is a comprehensive scheme governing the transfer of a
    decedent’s property.” In re Estate of Von Greiff, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022)
    (Docket No. 161535); slip op at 10. Article III of EPIC, MCL 700.3101 et seq., governs probate
    of wills and administration. In re Lundy Estate, 
    291 Mich App 347
    , 352; 
    804 NW2d 773
     (2011).
    MCL 700.3101 provides:
    An individual’s power to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors,
    devisees, and heirs to his or her property, are subject to the restrictions and
    limitations contained in this act to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. Upon
    an individual’s death, the decedent’s property devolves to the persons to whom the
    property is devised by the decedent’s last will or to those indicated as substitutes
    of the property, a claimant seeking remaining proceeds for the property must notify
    the foreclosing governmental unit using a form prescribed by the department of
    treasury. . . .
    In this case, the Emmet County Treasurer notes that Litzner did not file a notice of claim under
    MCL 211.78t(2). However, as the Treasurer conceded at oral argument, this was an impossibility
    given the relevant dates in this case. Because the foreclosure became effective on March 31, 2020,
    July 1, 2020 was the due date for the notice of claim. However, the GPTA was not amended to
    add this procedure until December 22, 2020. See 
    2020 PA 256
    . Further, the standard form referred
    to in MCL 211.78t(2) did not become available until January 2021, and the form expressly states
    that it applies to foreclosure sales beginning in 2021. For these reasons, Litzner could not have
    complied with MCL 211.78t(2). We also note that Litzner filed a motion for disbursement by May
    15, 2021, consistent with MCL 211.78t(4), which was the next applicable timing requirement.
    This was a reasonable course of conduct under the circumstances.
    -4-
    for them in cases involving lapse, disclaimer, or other circumstances affecting
    devolution of a testate estate, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the
    decedent’s heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving
    disclaimer or other circumstances affecting devolution of an intestate estate, subject